Sky Floral Trading & Landscape Pte Ltd
Privacy and Policy

We at Sky Floral Trading & Landscape Pte Ltd ("Sky Floral” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our users and customers (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is collected, used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Security & Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to understand how Sky Floral may collect, use and disclose your personal data, whether through the Sky Floral website at http://www.skyfloral.sg (“Site”), or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations.


1. Consent
By accessing the Site, and/or providing personal data to Sky Floral, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Sky Floral in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site, or provide your personal data to Sky Floral.

Sky Floral does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not use the Site or send any personal data about yourself to us.


2. What is Personal Data?
“Personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which Sky Floral has or is likely to have access.


3. What personal data does Sky Floral collect?
We gather various types of personal data of our users and customers, as explained more fully below.

Data that is voluntarily provided. Sky Floral collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site, or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and other forms of communication). At various places on the Site or in the course of obtaining the services provided by Sky Floral, you may be required to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site or to otherwise obtain our services. For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site or to obtain certain services from us.

Data that is sent automatically. In addition, Sky Floral collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings.


4. How do we use your data?
Generally, we collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and to personalize and improve our services and your user and customer experience with Sky Floral. Personal data collected by Sky Floral may be used:

4.1 to process, record, monitor and fulfil your orders and deliveries;
4.2 to plan and schedule routes for deliveries;
4.3 to verify and process your personal particulars and payment;
4.4 to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and respond to your queries and requests;
4.5 to improve our products or services;
4.6 to inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you;
4.7 to conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;
4.8 to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Site and customer experience with us;
4.9 to update and back-up our records;
4.10 to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
4.11 to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
4.12 to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or
4.13 for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.


5. Who do we disclose your data to?
We do not rent, trade or sell your personal data. Your personal data will not be disclosed by Sky Floral to any third party, except:

5.1 to:
5.1.1 any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of Sky Floral;
5.1.2 our technology, marketing and logistics service providers;
5.1.3 credit card and payment processing companies;

Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws. Sky Floral ensure recipients of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).


6. How long do we retain your data?
Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. Thereafter, Sky Floral will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect Sky Floral’s interests.


7. Linked Sites
Sky Floral may provide links to other sites ("Linked Sites") that may be of relevance and interest to you. Sky Floral has no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Linked Sites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

8. What choices do you have?
8.1 You may request deletion of your account by sending an email to sky_floral36@yahoo.com or calling us at our operating hours (weekdays from 8am – 5pm; saturday from 8am – 5pm) at +65 6253 4598. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal data after you delete your account, but not in a manner that would identify you personally unless permitted by law.

8.2 If you do not wish to receive email or other communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such email or communication, or contact us at sky_floral36@yahoo.com or at our operating hours (weekdays from 8am – 5pm; saturday from 8am – 5pm) at +65 6253 4598.


9.Questions or Concerns
Please direct any questions or concerns that you may have regarding our handling of your personal data to:

The Data Protection Officer:

Email: sky_floral36@yahoo.com

Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern in an efficient and effective manner.


10. Right to amend Policy
Sky Floral reserves the right to amend the prevailing Security & Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Site.


11. Governing Law
This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Location
25 Kaki Bukit Road 4 #07-23
Synergy @KB Singapore 417800

Copyright © 2022. Designed and Developed by MakersMug